Privacy Policy

This web site, is registered to, owned and operated by Bucci Developments Limited., a corporation incorporated under the laws of British Columbia and Alberta, Canada (hereinafter, “Bucci” or the Company). By use of this web site, you agree to abide by (hereinafter, the “Agreement”) the following terms and conditions:

Restriction On Use of Materials

The material used on this web site is owned by Bucci and is provided solely for the personal use of Bucci prospective customers and its clients. The site contains material: (i) created by Bucci which may or may not be protected by applicable copyright and trademark law, or (ii) used with the consent of its owner or creator. Any reproduction, re-creation, retransmission or other use of any of the material on this site, whether text, visual image, audio, video, or computer software, without the express written permission of Bucci is expressly prohibited.

Limitation of Liability/Disclaimer

Bucci does not warrant or make any representations of any kind with respect to the materials contained on this web site. Reliance upon any of the material on this site is at your own peril. Although the Company endeavors to provide accurate information, this site is intended to be for general reference purposes only. This information may be construed to be an offer or solicitation of sale. However, product information, including pricing and availability is subject to change at any time. This web site may contain inaccurate, incomplete, or out-of-date information. Your sole and exclusive remedy for issues relating to the material on this site shall be to discontinue accessing the site and using the information or material obtained. The user and the Company agree that Bucci shall not be liable for any damages relating to the use of, or reliance upon, such material.
To the fullest extent allowed by applicable law, you hereby waive, disclaim and release Bucci and affiliates, and their respective officers, directors, employees, agents, successors, and assigns, from all claims of any kind (specifically including any and all claims for actual, incidental, consequential, punitive or exemplary damages, attorneys’ fees and costs, or claims for interest), related directly or indirectly to, or arising from, your access to this web site or the use of any information or material contained therein. Without limiting the foregoing, everything on this site is provided to you “as is” without warranty of any kind, either express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose.

You hereby acknowledge and agree that Bucci shall not be responsible for any damage to your computer equipment or other property on account of your use of access to or your downloading of any material from the site.
Bucci may provide links to other web sites maintained by other third parties. Bucci has not reviewed these linked sites, and you hereby acknowledge and agree that Bucci shall not be responsible for the content, products or services offered in such sites. To the extent applicable, you are responsible for compliance with all local laws regarding material obtained from this or linked sites.

Miscellaneous Provisions

It is agreed and understood that this Agreement shall be governed by, construed and enforced in accordance with, and subject to, the laws of the Province of both British Columbia and Alberta. If any provision of this Agreement shall be determined to be invalid, unlawful, void or otherwise not enforceable, the parties agree that the validity or enforceability of the remaining provisions of this Agreement shall remain in full force and effect.
It is understood and agreed that this Agreement shall be binding upon and inure to the benefit of the Parties hereto and their respective heirs, representatives, successors and assigns. Bucci reserves the right to collect and use information in accordance with its Online Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Bucci. We post this Privacy Statement so that you are aware of the information we collect, how it is handled and with whom it is shared.
As we continue to modify our website and take advantage of developing technologies, this Privacy Statement may change. Therefore, we encourage you to refer to this Privacy Statement on an ongoing basis.

Collection of Information And Use of Information

When you browse on this site your e-mail address is not automatically collected but our server may automatically gather and store the following information about your visit:

  • Your Internet domain name and IP address
  • The type of browser and operating system used to access our site
  • The pages you visit
  • The date and time of your visit

We use this information to learn about the number of people who visit our site and the technology used, to assist in making changes to our website, to improve the content of our website and for business planning purposes.
If you choose to provide information to us through our site by use of registration forms or otherwise (company name, email address, telephone number, etc.), it will be assumed that you are requesting information about our company and products. Your email address and all other personally identifiable information you provide may be used to fulfill your request and also may be used by us for other purposes related to your visit to our site or to further our business purposes.
We will not share personally identifiable information about you with third parties. Bucci may send personally identifiable information about you, including your email address, to other companies or people when:

  • We have your consent to share the information
  • We need to share this information to provide to you the information, product or service you have requested
  • We respond to subpoenas, court orders or legal process; or
  • We find or have reason to believe that your actions on our website violate website terms or conditions or are in violation of law

If you provide us with your e-mail address, we may send you e-mail offers. We may use information you have given to us, for example, to measure your interest in various services or special offers, and inform you about new products and services. These offers may be based on information you provide in your initial visit with us, through surveys, or through information we collect about the pages you visit. You may unsubscribe from our email list at any time.
Any list used to send you a product or service offer will be developed and managed by Bucci or an authorized affiliate or contractor. At any time you may request to be removed from the list by selecting “Please don’t send me e-mail” on the Subscribe/Unsubscribe to E-Mail Updates form and returning it to us, or by replying to an email message and changing the SUBJECT line to read “UNSUBSCRIBE”.

Information Quality

We will make a sincere effort to respond in a timely manner to any request to correct inaccuracies in your personal information. To correct inaccuracies, please return the message containing the inaccuracy to the sender with details of the correction requested.
Bucci is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any other websites to which we link and you should review the privacy policy at each site before providing any information.

Use of Cookies and Other Technologies

A cookie is a small string of text that a web site can send to your browser. Cookies were designed to assist in distinguishing a user’s browser from a previous visitor by saving and remembering any preferences that may have been set while browsing the particular site. We may use “cookie” or other technologies now or in the future to tailor our website to your interests based on the items you review while visiting our site; such technologies may also be used by us for other purposes related to your visit to our site or to further our business purposes.

Contact Information and Resources

If you wish to access your personal information, change your consent to the ways in which we may use your personal information, have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or the manner in which we may have handled your personal information, or if you have any other question about our Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer as follows:

  • By Mail: Bucci Developments Limited, 202-1669 West 3rd Avenue, Vancouver BC V5A 1J1
  • By Email: admin@bucci.ca
  • By Telephone: 604.688.7011
  • By Facsimile: 604.688.7215

To find out more about federal privacy laws, including the PIPEDA (the law applicable to Bucci), contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at 1–800–282–1376 or visit its website at www.privcom.gc.ca.

Our Commitment to The 10 Privacy Principles

  1.  Accountability
    Bucci is responsible for personal information under its control and has designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for Bucci’s compliance with the ten privacy principles.
  2. Identifying Purposes
    Bucci shall identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time of collection.
  3. Obtaining Consent
    The knowledge and consent of a customer are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.
  4. Limiting Collection
    The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by Bucci. Personal information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.
  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
    Bucci shall not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Bucci shall retain personal information only for as long as necessary to achieve fulfillment of the identified purposes.
  6. Keeping Personal Information Accurate
    Bucci shall keep personal information as accurate, complete, and up–to–date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.
  7. Safeguarding Personal Information
    Bucci shall protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.
  8. Openness Concerning our Privacy Practices
    Bucci shall ensure that specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information is made readily available to customers and potential customers.
  9. Customer Access
    Bucci shall, upon request, inform a customer of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall give such customer access to that information.
  10. Challenging Compliance
    A customer shall be able to address a challenge concerning Bucci’s compliance with PIPEDA to Bucci’s Privacy Officer.